Schools Head of the River 1999

Long Start Results
The Rowing Service

Rank Number School BoatType Time
1 3 Hampton 1st 8o 00:12:53
2 2 Abingdon 1st 8o 00:13:01
3 4 St. Paul's 1st 8o 00:13:05
4 1 St. Edward's 1st 8o 00:13:09
5 15 Kingston GS 1st 8o 00:13:11
6 6 Eton 1st 8o 00:13:12
7 9 Canford 1st 8o 00:13:20
8 31 Hampton 2nd 8o 00:13:21
8 10 Bedford 1st 8o 00:13:21
10 7 Shrewsbury 1st 8o 00:13:23
11 32 Abingdon 2nd 8o 00:13:26
12 11 Pangbourne 1st 8o 00:13:26
13 43 Radley J16 8o 00:13:27
14 25 Methodist College 1st 8o 00:13:28
15 16 Emanuel 1st 8o 00:13:30
16 5 King's, Chester 1st 8o 00:13:32
17 17 Cheltenham 1st 8o 00:13:33
17 13 Shiplake 1st 8o 00:13:33
19 18 Monkton Combe 1st 8o 00:13:34
20 38 St. Paul's 2nd 8o 00:13:35
21 14 Bedford Modern 1st 8o 00:13:36
22 57 Wycliffe J 4x 00:13:37
23 61 Tiffin J 4x 00:13:39
24 46 Canford J16 8o 00:13:40
25 21 King's, Worcester 1st 8o 00:13:41
26 26 Latymer Upper 1st 8o 00:13:41
27 8 Westminster 1st 8o 00:13:43
28 52 Latymer Upper J16 8o 00:13:43
29 47 Shrewsbury J16 8o 00:13:46
30 19 Monmouth 1st 8o 00:13:48
31 69 Winchester J 4x 00:13:49
32 33 Shrewsbury 2nd 8o 00:13:51
33 22 King's Canterbury 1st 8o 00:13:52
33 78 Eton J 4x 00:13:52
35 60 RGS Worcester J 4x 00:13:52
36 63 Windsor Boys' J 4x 00:13:54
37 53 King's, Chester J16 8o 00:13:56
38 62 Dulwich J 4x 00:13:56
38 93 Hampton 3rd 8o 00:13:56
40 12 Oratory 1st 8o 00:13:57
41 59 Sir William Borlase J 4x 00:13:58
42 34 Canford 2nd 8o 00:13:59
43 30 Eton 2nd 8o 00:14:01
44 58 King's College School J 4x 00:14:02
45 23 St. Peter's 1st 8o 00:14:03
46 20 RGS Worcester 1st 8o 00:14:05
47 40 Pangbourne 2nd 8o 00:14:05
48 45 Eton J16 8o 00:14:06
48 55 Bedford Modern J16 8o 00:14:06
48 37 Shiplake 2nd 8o 00:14:06
51 36 Cheltenham 2nd 8o 00:14:09
52 44 Shiplake J16 8o 00:14:10
53 80 Tiffin J16 4x 00:14:10
54 35 Kingston GS 2nd 8o 00:14:14
55 56 Bedford J16 8o 00:14:15
56 88 Lancaster Royal GS J16 4x 00:14:16
57 64 King's, Rochester J 4x 00:14:16
58 79 Bryanston J 4x 00:14:17
59 24 Bewdley RC 1st 8o 00:14:17
60 29 Beechen Cliff 1st 8o 00:14:21
60 48 Cheltenham J16 8o 00:14:21
62 84 Wycliffe J16 4x 00:14:22
63 41 Monmouth 2nd 8o 00:14:23
64 85 Windsor Boys' J16 4x 00:14:24
64 82 King's, Rochester J16 4x 00:14:24
66 71 St. Georges J 4x 00:14:26
67 94 Lady Eleanor Holles JW 8o 00:14:27
68 77 King's College School J 4x 00:14:36
69 73 RGS High Wycombe J 4x 00:14:37
69 50 Northwich RC J16 8o 00:14:37
71 42 King's Canterbury 2nd 8o 00:14:39
72 76 King's, Ely J 4x 00:14:42
73 74 Reading Blue Coat J 4x 00:14:43
74 92 Bedford 3rd 8o 00:14:44
75 75 Lancaster Royal GS J 4x 00:14:45
76 89 George Watson's J16 4x 00:14:50
77 109 Wycliffe JW 4x 00:14:50
78 123 King's College School J 4+ 00:14:52
79 86 Tiffin J16 4x 00:14:53
80 103 Kingston GS JW 8o 00:14:56
81 140 Kingston GS J16 4+ 00:14:57
82 66 Magdalen College J 4x 00:14:59
83 96 Haberdasher's Monmouth JW 8o 00:15:00
84 67 Oratory J 4x 00:15:02
85 121 George Heriot's J 4+ 00:15:05
86 128 Durham J 4+ 00:15:06
86 134 Bedford J16 4+ 00:15:06
88 28 St. James' 1st 8o 00:15:07
88 49 Eton J16 8o 00:15:07
88 95 King's, Worcester JW 8o 00:15:07
88 97 Bedford HS JW 8o 00:15:07
92 115 Henley RC JW 4x 00:15:11
93 122 Eastbourne J 4+ 00:15:14
94 65 Dulwich J 4x 00:15:16
95 133 Westminster J16 4+ 00:15:17
96 107 King's Canterbury JW 4x 00:15:19
97 102 Methodist College JW 8o 00:15:21
97 68 Dulwich J 4x 00:15:21
99 90 Durham J16 4x 00:15:22
100 135 Abingdon J16 4+ 00:15:23
101 99 Bryanston JW 8o 00:15:27
102 116 Gloucester RC JW 4x 00:15:28
103 120 Bedford J 4+ 00:15:28
104 127 Methodist College J 4+ 00:15:30
105 81 King's College School J16 4x 00:15:31
106 138 Lancaster Royal GS J16 4+ 00:15:31
107 104 Cheltenham JW 8o 00:15:32
108 51 Monmouth J16 8o 00:15:33
109 151 St. Edward's J16 N 4+ 00:15:37
110 126 RGS High Wycombe J 4+ 00:15:37
111 124 Bedford J 4+ 00:15:40
111 136 George Heriot's J16 4+ 00:15:40
113 170 Lady Eleanor Holles J16 W4x 00:15:43
114 146 Monkton Combe J N 4+ 00:15:47
115 114 King's Canterbury JW 4x 00:15:48
116 160 Pangbourne J16 4+ 00:15:50
117 100 St. Peter's JW 8o 00:15:51
117 173 Henley RC J16 W4x 00:15:51
117 174 Bedford Star J16 W4x 00:15:51
120 105 Canford JW 8o 00:15:54
121 143 Abingdon J N 4+ 00:15:54
122 157 King's, Worcester J16 N 4+ 00:15:55
123 154 Westminster J16 N 4+ 00:15:55
124 132 Bedford Modern J 4+ 00:15:57
125 101 Northwich RC JW 8o 00:15:57
126 70 The Leys J 4x 00:15:58
127 178 Gloucester RC J16 W4+ 00:16:06
128 129 King's, Worcester J 4+ 00:16:09
128 112 Surbiton HS JW 4x 00:16:09
130 106 Bewdley RC JW 8o 00:16:11
131 91 Wycliffe J16 4x 00:16:16
132 131 Durham J 4+ 00:16:19
133 118 Bedford HS JW 4x 00:16:27
134 144 American School J N 4+ 00:16:27
135 152 Abingdon J16 N 4+ 00:16:28
136 119 Becket JW 4x 00:16:32
137 130 Emanuel J 4+ 00:16:33
138 167 Headington JW 4+ 00:16:35
139 149 Cheltenham J N 4+ 00:16:37
140 171 Dame Alice Harpur J16 W4x 00:16:39
141 175 Haberdasher's Monmouth J16 W4+ 00:16:39
142 110 Putney HS JW 4x 00:16:42
143 83 Dulwich J16 4x 00:16:43
144 168 George Watson's JW 4+ 00:16:45
145 98 American School JW 8o 00:16:46
146 113 Molesey BC JW 4x 00:16:54
147 148 Eastbourne J N 4+ 00:16:55
148 117 Dame Alice Harpur JW 4x 00:16:57
148 163 St. Edward's JW 4+ 00:16:57
150 155 Pangbourne J16 N 4+ 00:17:00
151 145 Cambridge 99 (The Perse) J N 4+ 00:17:06
152 158 George Heriot's J16 N 4+ 00:17:22
153 172 Sir William Borlase J16 W4x 00:17:23
154 111 The Leys JW 4x 00:17:25
155 150 Becket J N 4+ 00:17:54
155 153 Cheltenham J16 4+ 00:17:54
157 176 George Heriot's J16 W4+ 00:18:24
158 164 Pangbourne JW 4+ 00:18:34
159 177 George Watson's J16 W4+ 00:18:49
160 169 Norwich High JW 4+ 00:18:57
161 165 Norwich High JW 4+ 00:19:05

Last Updated on 12/03/99
By Antony H Reynolds
Email: antony_reynolds@msn.com